Rondout Electric v. Monroe Woodbury Central
[…] By order dated April 12, 2001, the Supreme Court denied the petitioner's application, finding that General Municipal Law §§ 106-b and 107 provided no authority for the relief it requested. A judgment consistent with the order was entered on May 29, 2001.

II.

A review of the relevant statutes is necessary. Labor Law § 220-b(2)(b), the statute upon which the DOL's authority to order the withholding of funds is based, provides, as follows:

"b. Moneys withheld pursuant to this section shall be held by the financial officer for the sole and exclusive benefit of the workers employed on said public improvement and for payment of any civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein and shall not be used for any other purpose except upon court order. Any person, partnership, association, corporation or governmental body who files a lien or commences a judicial proceeding with respect to any monies withheld pursuant to this section shall notify the fiscal officer in writing of the lien or claim on or before the date of filing of the lien or commencement of the judicial proceeding. In any proceeding to obtain moneys withheld pursuant to this section by any person, partnership, association, corporation or governmental body, the fiscal officer shall have the right to appear and be heard" (emphasis added).

The purpose of Labor Law § 220-b is to ensure that funds are available to pay the claims of employees based upon underpayment of wages (see Devitt v. Schottin, 248 A.D. 298, affd 274 N.Y. 188; see also Matter of Beltrone Constr. Co. v. McGowan, 260 A.D.2d 870).