Rondout Electric v. Monroe Woodbury Central
[…] In any proceeding to obtain moneys withheld pursuant to this section by any person, partnership, association, corporation or governmental body, the fiscal officer shall have the right to appear and be heard" (emphasis added).

The purpose of Labor Law § 220-b is to ensure that funds are available to pay the claims of employees based upon underpayment of wages (see Devitt v. Schottin, 248 A.D. 298, affd 274 N.Y. 188; see also Matter of Beltrone Constr. Co. v. McGowan, 260 A.D.2d 870).

General Municipal Law § 106-b(1)(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. Payment by public owners to contractors. (a) The contractor shall periodically, in accordance with the terms of the contract, submit to the public owner and/or his agent a requisition for a progress payment for the work performed and/or materials furnished to the date of the requisition less any amount previously paid to the contractor. The public owner shall in accordance with the terms of the contract approve and promptly pay the requisition for the progress payment less an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged and less any retained amount as hereafter described."

General Municipal Law § 107 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: