Rondout Electric v. Monroe Woodbury Central
[…] Section 107, however, authorizes the release of funds upon the posting of a sufficient undertaking where the funds are held based upon a claim (1) for injury or damage to person or property; (2) arising out of the performance of the public works contract; and (3) made against or filed with the municipality or district. Here, the DOL notice filed with MWCSD arose from the contract to build a high school, and was based upon damage to persons — the employees of the petitioner who allegedly were underpaid in violation of Labor Law § 220-b. Accordingly, General Municipal Law § 107 provides a sufficient basis for the relief sought. This conclusion is supported by the very language of Labor Law § 220-b and the Notice to Withhold, both of which state that the moneys "shall not be used for any other purpose except upon court order" (emphasis added), and the legislative purpose of General Municipal Law § 107. Therefore, it appears that the Legislature and the DOL anticipated court intervention to allow a contractor to use contract funds in order to stay in business until a final determination is made regarding an alleged