holding that the defendant waived the CR 12(b) defense of insufficient service of process by initiating discovery unrelated to that defense
[…] Fairchild. We reverse.
Mr. Romjue brought this action against Mitch and Jane Doe Fairchild seeking damages for injuries allegedly caused by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by Mr. Fairchild on May 21, 1986. The action was filed on April 27, 1989.
On August 16, 1989, Mitch Fairchild's attorney notified Mr. Romjue's attorney he intended to move for summary judgment for failure to properly serve Mr. Fairchild within the 3-year statute of limitation. The 3-year statute expired on May 21, 1989, and the 90-day period thereafter during which service can be perfected under RCW 4.16.170 expired on July 27, 1989. Mr. Fairchild's motion for summary judgment was filed October 2, 1989.
RCW 4.16.170 provides:
"For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations."
According to the affidavits in the record, on April 27, 1989, process server Dina Navejar went to 910 S. Neel Court, Kennewick, Washington. In her affidavit, Ms. Navejar states she rang the bell, and a woman answered the door. When Ms.