Civil Action No. 06-CV-05309.
[…] The Tort Claims Act provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541.
A "local agency" is defined by the Tort Claims Act as a "government unit other than the Commonwealth government." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8501.
Plaintiff relies on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550 for the proposition that Tort Claims Act immunity does not apply where an employee has engaged in "willful misconduct." Section 8550 provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550.
Section 8550 of the Tort Claims Act governs immunity for individual defendants, not local agencies. See Udujih v. City of Philadelphia, 513 F.Supp.2d 350, 357-358 (E.D.Pa. 2007) (Pollak, S.J.).