Romero v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION

Romero seeks to set aside the restitution order on three grounds. First, she argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to order restitution in June 2018, over a year after she completed probation. Second, Romero argues that she received ineffective assistance of counsel from Castillo and was prejudiced as a result. Finally, Romero argues that the $3,052,158.40 amount of restitution constitutes an excessive fine in violation of her constitutional rights. We begin with the jurisdictional challenge.

I. Jurisdiction

Penal Code section 1203.3, subdivision (a) authorizes courts "at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence." As the California Supreme Court has explained," 'the statute itself furnishes the measure of the power which may thus be exercised'" and thus" 'the court loses jurisdiction or power to make an order revoking or modifying the order suspending the imposition of sentence or the execution thereof