No. CIV. 07-1093 MV/RHS.
[…] In Keylon, the plaintiff was evasive about when she would provide her identification stating that she would do so "when she was ready". Id. at 1213. The court found that mere evasiveness does not violate the concealing identity statute. However, in this case, Plaintiff first refused to provide information, then provided false information, then refused to provide additional information when asked. This is more than simple evasiveness or delay.
The crime of concealing identity is defined at NMSA § 30-22-3 (1978) as ". . . concealing one's true name or identity, or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer or any other person in a legal performance of his duty or the exercise of his rights under the laws of the United States or of this state. Whoever commits concealing identity is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."
Pursuant to the New Mexico misdemeanor-arrest rule, and consistent with the Fourth Amendment, a law enforcement officer may arrest an individual if he has probable cause to believe that the individual has committed a misdemeanor in his presence. See Cave v.