The following facts are taken from the California Court of Appeal's opinion in People v. Ro
[…] FAP.
The petition was attached as an exhibit to Petitioner's motion to file an amended petition in the Superior Court of California and it is unclear if Petitioner's motion was granted or denied. Lodgment 14.
In the initial Petition, Romero asserted his Due Process and statutory rights were violated when the People failed to file an information within 15 days of his preliminary examination. This appears to be his primary argument in his Amended Petition, though he also reiterates the other points raised in his initial Petition. Romero relies on Penal Code § 739 which states in relevant part: "When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant ..." Petitioner also relies on Ciaccio v. Superior Court (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 130 which found that counsel's mute acquiescence in the arraignment date chosen by the magistrate did not constitute a waiver of petitioners' statutory speedy trial rights.