No. 08-cv-1055 MCA/LFG.
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that APS's motion to intervene is timely.
The Court also concludes that APS has satisfied the "interest" and "impairment" requirements of Rule 24(a). Joshua does not dispute that the New Mexico Tort Claims Act obligates APS to defend Ms. Bradford and indemnify her should Joshua prevail on the merits of the underlying action. [See Doc. 22 at 1]. To be sure, § 41-4-4 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]nless an insurance carrier provides a defense, a governmental entity shall provide a defense, including costs and attorney fees, for any public employee when liability is sought for . . . any tort alleged to have been committed by the public employee while acting within the scope of his duty. . . ." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-4(B)(1).