Romero-Saavedra v. State
[…] The appellant was arrested and ultimately charged by the state with trafficking in illegal drugs. At the time of her arrest, she was in possession of $1,462 in currency which was seized as the evidence by law enforcement officials. The appellant pled guilty to the charge on January 9, 1997. On August 13, 1997, eight months after the conclusion of the criminal proceeding, the appellant filed her petition for the return of her currency. The trial court's denial of this petition prompted this appeal.

We affirm the lower court's denial of the petition because it was untimely filed pursuant to section 705.105(1), Florida Statutes (1997). That statute specifically provides that:

Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.

Thus, where the appellant failed to file her petition within sixty days after the conclusion of the criminal proceeding, title to the currency properly vested with the law enforcement agency.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Romero-Saavedra v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District
Jul 28, 1999
735 So. 2d 1290 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

finding untimely defendant's petition to return currency seized as evidence

Summary of this case from Holmes v. State
Case details for

Romero-Saavedra v. State

Case Details

Full title:ALBA L. ROMERO-SAAVEDRA, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee

Court:District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District

Date published: Jul 28, 1999

Citations

735 So. 2d 1290 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

Citing Cases

Watkins v. State

Thus, a motion filed more than sixty days after the conclusion of the criminal proceeding is untimely.…

Sarmiento v. State

PER CURIAM. We affirm the order denying the appellant's petition for the return of his property seized during…