017457/08.
[…] The application is opposed by counsel for Lindenhurst who argues that as there remain unresolved issues of fact with respect to North Shore and Stalco's own negligence, summary judgment is inappropriate given that the contractual indemnification clause would function to indemnify said defendants for their own negligence in direct contravention of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 ( see Adams Affidavit in Opposition at ¶¶ 75, 84, 87, 88).
General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides the following, in pertinent part: "[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with * * * a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building * * * purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to person or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees or indemnitee, where such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."
In the instant matter, the indemnity clause at issue provides the following, in relevant part: