Rombs v. Mefford
[…] See id. Because Mefford and Prather conclusively proved an ascertainable accrual date for the Rombses' claims, the Rombses' assertion that we must undertake a course-of-treatment analysis is unavailing. See Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 841, 843, 845; Marchal, 859 S.W.2d at 413.

The Rombses also contend that the limitations period was tolled for seventy-five days because they sent Mefford and Prather a notice of claim in compliance with Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 74.051(c). That statute allows an otherwise-compliant notice to "toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice . . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(c). However, the Rombses sent the notice on the day they filed suit, November 1, 2016, more than two years from October 27, 2014. See id. § 74.251(a).