Romano v. Town of Westport
[…] The plaintiff also seeks a declaratory judgment that the policy and practice of requiring a positive report from the commission, in cases where the request is to a single property, is illegal, arbitrary and in contravention of the intent and purpose of § 8-24.

General Statutes § 8-24 provides in relevant part: "No municipal agency or legislative body shall . . . (4) locate or extend public utilities and terminals for water, sewerage . . . and other purposes, until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report."

The defendant has moved to dismiss. The defendant argues that in order to seek a declaratory judgment, the plaintiff must first exhaust his administrative remedies.