Index No. 805024/2016
[…] (affirmation of Combs at 6) However, the moving defendants "presented no evidence as to the residency of Mr. Conway . . ." (affirmation of Combs at 6) Lastly, Roy and Lee assert that the moving defendants are not entitled to a $5,000 security because they did not make the requisite showing for a security in excess of the $500 statutory minimum. (affirmation of Combs at 8)
CPLR 8501 Standard
CPLR 8501 (a) provides,
"Except where plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.""Security for costs is a 'device ordinarily used against a nonresident plaintiff to make sure that if he loses the case he will not return home and leave defendant with a costs judgment that can be enforced only in plaintiff's home state."