holding that a plaintiff asserting futility " ‘must put the grievance procedure to the test’ "
[…] Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count I against Aprati, Drake, Agnell, and Murphy in their official capacity is granted with prejudice.
Defendants also state that Plaintiff's claim against the Board members in their individual capacity should be dismissed because the FMLA does not apply to individual board members. The FMLA states that the "right . . . remedies, and procedures under this subchapter shall apply to . . . any local educational agency (as defined in Section 7801 of Title 20) and an eligible employee of the agency." 29 U.S.C. 2618(a)(1)(A). 20 U.S.C. § 7801 defines local educational agency as "a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for . . . secondary schools in a . . . township . . . that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its . . . secondary schools." 20 U.S.C. § 7801(30)(A). An "eligible employee" under § 2618's rules for employees of local educational agencies "means an eligible employee of an agency or school described in paragraph (1)." 29 U.S.C. § 2618(a)(2)(A).
The Board is a local educational agency.