holding that a plaintiff asserting futility " ‘must put the grievance procedure to the test’ "
[…] that the "right . . . remedies, and procedures under this subchapter shall apply to . . . any local educational agency (as defined in Section 7801 of Title 20) and an eligible employee of the agency." 29 U.S.C. 2618(a)(1)(A). 20 U.S.C. § 7801 defines local educational agency as "a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for . . . secondary schools in a . . . township . . . that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its . . . secondary schools." 20 U.S.C. § 7801(30)(A). An "eligible employee" under § 2618's rules for employees of local educational agencies "means an eligible employee of an agency or school described in paragraph (1)." 29 U.S.C. § 2618(a)(2)(A).
The Board is a local educational agency.