Romanello v. Intesa Sanpaolo, S.P.A.
[…] See Admin. Code § 8-107 (15) (b) ("[i]n any case where the need for reasonable accommodation is placed in issue, it shall be an affirmative defense that the person aggrieved by the alleged discriminatory practice could not, with reasonable accommodation, satisfy the essential requisites of the job . . .); compare Executive Law § 292 (21) ("in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held").