Romanelli v. Moss-Jones
[…] However, use of any part or all of a deposition is strictly contingent upon the deposition itself being admissible under the rules of evidence. As is relevant here, CPLR 3117(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

"the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given [...], may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition tesitmony is offered in evidence."

CPLR 4519, known as New York State's Dead Man Statute, reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event [...] shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest [...] concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person [...]"

Here, the Plaintiff has moved to preclude the admission or use of any part of Sadie Moss-Jones' deposition transcript at trial which concerns any conversations between Ms. Moss-Jones and the decedent, and more specifically, any deposition testimony by Ms.