Romanelli v. Moss-Jones
[…] Moss-Jones and the Plaintiff's decedent.

PAPERS NUMBERED

Order to Show Cause/ Attorney Affirmation in Support/ Exhibit A 1-3

Attorney Affirmation in Opposition/ Exhibits A-F 1-10

Attorney Affirmation in Reply 11

Use of a Deposition at Trial is governed by CPLR 3117(a), which states that all or any portion of a deposition may be utilized at trial under certain specific instances. However, use of any part or all of a deposition is strictly contingent upon the deposition itself being admissible under the rules of evidence. As is relevant here, CPLR 3117(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

"the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given [...], may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition tesitmony is offered in evidence."

CPLR 4519, known as New York State's Dead Man Statute, reads, in relevant part, as follows: