Roman v. State
[…] Id. ¶¶ 9- 10, 17 P.3d at 1287. A valid prescription or order of a practitioner is an exception to the crime of possession of a controlled substance. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1031(c). The State relied on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a). Pool, ¶ 11, 17 P.3d at 1288. We interpreted Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a) and held that the State did not have the burden "to prove a negative fact, i.e., that there was no prescription or valid order authorizing the possession of the substance." Id. ¶ 13, 17 P.3d at 1288.

[¶17] We explicate here that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a) unambiguously places the burden to prove exemptions or exceptions to the Act on the person claiming such exemption or exception. The first sentence-"[i]t is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this act in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this act"-makes clear that the State is not required to disprove any exemption or exception. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a). The second sentence-"[t]he burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it"-assigns the burden of proving an exemption or exception to the claimant. Id.

[¶18] Because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a) applies to "exceptions" in the Act, we must determine whether the THC concentration distinguishing hemp from marijuana qualifies as an exception. Wyo. Stat.