Roman v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a). The second sentence-"[t]he burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it"-assigns the burden of proving an exemption or exception to the claimant. Id.

[¶18] Because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a) applies to "exceptions" in the Act, we must determine whether the THC concentration distinguishing hemp from marijuana qualifies as an exception. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1063 provides:

Exceptions to provisions.

(a) The provisions and penalties of this chapter shall not apply to:
(i) The possession or use of hemp or hemp products for any purpose or application;
(ii) Persons in possession of any controlled substances for purposes of disposal in accordance with 21 C.F.R. part 1317.30 and 21 C.F.R. part 1317.35;
(iii) Hemp production, processing or testing in accordance with the provisions of W.S. 11-51-101 through 11-51-107.
(b) [Hemp is defined as] all parts, seeds and varieties of the plant cannabis sativa l. or a product made from that plant with a trans-delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) concentration of
not more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1063 (LexisNexis 2021).