Roman v. Greiner (In re Greiner)
[…] A "community claim" is a "claim that arose before the commencement of the case concerning the debtor for which property of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) or this title is liable, whether or not there is any such property at the time of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 101(7). Property specified in § 541(a)(2) includes, with certain limitations, "[a]ll interests of the debtor and debtor's spouse in community property as of the commencement of the case" that is liable for an allowable claim against the debtor or an allowable claim against the debtor and the debtor's spouse. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2)(B).

Under New Mexico community property law, the community property of both spouses is liable for a community debt. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-9(B) (defining "community debt" as "a debt contracted or incurred by either or both spouses during marriage which is not a separate debt."). A creditor can collect a community debt from the community property interests of both spouses regardless of which spouse incurred the debt. Id.; N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-11(A)("Community debts shall be satisfied first from all community property . . . ").