Roman v. Gontownik
[…] Id. at ¶ 5. Fortson improperly, designates her threshold motion as a cross motion. There is no motion seeking relief against Fortson. A cross motion may be brought in lieu of an opposition where the party responding to a motion seeks affirmative relief against the movant.

Insurance Law §5104(a) provides: .

"Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non economic loss,, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."

"Serious injury" is defined by Insurance Law §5102(d) as: