Roman v. FNU LNU
[…] Mr. Garcia was found to be a Mexican national that had previously been removed. ICE lodged a detainer seeking custody of Mr. Garcia upon his release by Barton County. On April 8, 2010, plaintiff was turned over to immigration officials. Mr. Garcia alleges that the only money signed over at the time he was released by Barton County to federal authorities was $85 cash. Plaintiff's allegations do not suggest that a forfeiture proceeding was instituted or that the cash was otherwise lawfully disposed under Kansas law.

See e.g. K.S.A. § 22-2512 (governing the custody, storage and disposition of seized property). That section provides:

(1) Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the magistrate, and shall be so kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.
The property seized may not be taken from the officer having it in custody so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial. The officer seizing the property shall give a receipt to the person detained or arrested particularly describing each article of property being held and shall file a copy of such receipt with the magistrate before whom the person detained or arrested is taken.
* * *
(3) When property seized is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of as follows:
(a) Property stolen, embezzled, obtained by false pretenses, or otherwise obtained unlawfully from the rightful owner thereof shall be restored to the owner;