Roman v. FNU LNU
[…] "A municipality may not be held liable under § 1983 solely because it employs a tortfeasor." Board of County Comm'rs v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 403 (1997).
--------

It is clear that Kansas provides post-deprivation remedies to persons who believe they have suffered a tortious loss at the hands of state officials. Haynes v. Attorney General of Kan., 2005 WL 2704956 at *5 (D.Kan. 2005). For example, Mr. Garcia could have filed a claim for replevin. See e.g., K.S.A. § 60-1005. Section 60-1005 provides a procedure for actions to recover personal property, and specifically authorizes a replevin action for property in the custody of an officer as a result of any legal process. See K.S.A. § 60-1005(c)("If the property the possession of which is sought is in the custody of an officer under any legal process it shall nevertheless be subject to replevin under this section. . . ."). In addition, he could have filed a claim for conversion. See e.g., Herndon v.