Roman v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] See Haas v. N.Y.C. Bd./Dept of Educ., No. 110190/11. 2012 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1590,at**3-4 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cnty. Apr. 2, 2012) (Authorizing hearing officer to conduct Education Law §3020-a proceeding on the basis of charges preferred by principal of petitioner's school."); Luft v. N.Y.C. Bd./Dept. of Educ., No. 100370/11, 2011 Misc. LEXIS 4129, at *12-13 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cnty. Aug. 18, 2011) ("[A]s [B]OE and [petitioner's principal] are authorized to [prefer charges] pursuant to Education Law §2590-h(38) and §2590-f(1)(b) and (c) respectively, the hearing officer did not exceed her authority in sustaining them."). Indeed, Education Law § 2590-h grants the Chancellor the authority to "exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff," and to "delegate the exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community superintendents of the city district." N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-h(38). Furthermore, Education Law § 2590-f authorizes community superintendents to "delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate, at his or her sole discretion..." N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-f(1)(b).