Roman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I.R.C. § 6751(b)(2)(B); see also Walquist, 152 T.C. at 69. The record in these cases demonstrates that the Commissioner automatically calculated the section 6662 penalty asserted against Ms. Roman through electronic means, and Ms. Roman has not offered any contrary arguments or evidence. Therefore, no written approval was required under section 6751. Accordingly, unless Ms. Roman's underpayment of tax was attributable to reasonable cause and good faith, she is liable for the penalty. See I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1).

B. Reasonable Cause and Good Faith

No penalty is imposed under section 6662 with respect to any portion of an underpayment "if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to [it]." I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1). Ms. Roman has the burden to establish that she is excused from the penalty for reasonable cause. See United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985); see also Cooper v. Commissioner, 877 F.3d 1086, 1095 (9th Cir. 2017), aff'g 143 T.C. 194 (2014).