Roman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] IV. Ms. Roman's Liability for Substantial Understatement of Income Tax Penalty Under Section 6662

A. The Commissioner's Burden of Production

Having determined that Ms. Roman received taxable income of $350,000 for 2013, we now consider whether she is liable for the section 6662 penalty the Commissioner determined.

Section 6662 imposes an accuracy-related penalty equal to 20% of the portion of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return that is attributable to any substantial understatement of income tax. See I.R.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(2). An understatement of income tax is "substantial" if it exceeds the greater of "10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year" or "$5,000." I.R.C.§ 6662(d)(1)(A).

Under section 7491(c) the Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty. See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001). The record shows that Ms.