Roma v. Prospect Med. Holdings
[…] First, it establishes a duty: “Every provider of health care . . . who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.” Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a). Next, it lays out the consequences for breaching that duty: “Any provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.” Id. Section 56.36(b), on which Plaintiffs rely here, in turn, says that “In addition to any other remedies available at law, an individual may bring an action against a person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of” nominal damages worth $1,000 or “actual damages, if any, sustained by the patient.” Id. § 56.36(b).

The Amended Complaint's count alleging violation of the CMIA also alleged that Prospect violated Section 56.10(a) of the law, but Plaintiffs have withdrawn that claim.