Roma v. Prospect Med. Holdings
[…] Indeed, in the many data breach cases involving medical information, that is likely to be the case. It does not bear, however, on how to analyze the separate element requiring that the intrusion be intentional.

Because the Amended Complaint does not allege intentional conduct by Prospect itself, Plaintiffs' common-law and constitutional invasion of privacy claims will be dismissed with prejudice.

v. Violation of the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act

The next count in the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of two separate provisions of the CMIA: Section 56.101(a), and Section 56.36(b).

Section 56.101(a) contains two sentences. First, it establishes a duty: “Every provider of health care . . . who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.” Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a). Next, it lays out the consequences for breaching that duty: “Any provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.” Id.