Rols Capital Co. v. Panvaspan Realties, Inc.
[…] Vasilopoulos represented to plaintiff that he was the sole shareholder and president of both defendant corporations.

DISCUSSION

Is a mortgage a conveyance in the purview of Business Corporation Law § 909?

Business Corporation Law § 909 (c) states that: "An action to set aside a deed, lease or other instrument of conveyance executed by a corporation affecting real property or real and personal property may not be maintained for failure to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) unless the action is commenced and a notice of pendency of action is filed within one year after such conveyance, lease or other instrument is recorded or within six months after this subdivision takes effect, whichever date occurs later."

Plaintiff contends that a mortgage is a conveyance, and since defendant did not commence an action to set it aside within one year of its execution, defendant is now estopped from asserting the mortgage is invalid.