Rolon v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] C. Lack of Constructive Notice under Florida's Transient Foreign Substance Act

Defendant also argues that it is entitled to summary judgment under section 768.0755 of Florida's Transient Foreign Substances Act because it did not have notice of the pallet before Plaintiff fell. (Dkt. 28 at 17-25.) Plaintiff responds that he has presented sufficient evidence from which a jury could find that Defendant had either actual or constructive notice of the pallet sufficient to preclude summary judgment. (Dkt. 31 at 16-20.) The court agrees with Plaintiff.

Under section 768.0755 of the Florida Statutes, in order to establish negligence after a slip and fall on a transitory substance in a business establishment, “the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). A “transitory foreign substance” is “any liquid or solid substance, item or object located where it does not belong.” Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 802 So.2d 315, 317 n.1 (Fla. 2001) (citing Black's Law Dictionary 660 (7th ed. 1999).