No. 06-1644.
[…] Rollins's lien on the proceeds that State Farm paid to Newquist allowed for Rollins to seek indemnification under section 85.22(1). See also Armour-Dial, Inc., 334 N.W.2d at 145 (finding, after a late-filed notice of lien and subsequent settlement between the third-party tortfeasor and employee, employer had indemnification rights "out of the recovery of damages" against the employee, but not against third-party tortfeasor).
Iowa Code section 85.22(1) provides in part:
If compensation is paid the employee . . . the employer . . . shall be indemnified out of the recovery of damages to the extent of the payment so made . . . and shall have a lien on the claim for such recovery and the judgment thereon. . . . In order to continue and preserve the lien, the employer or insurer shall, within thirty days after receiving notice of such suit from the employee, file, in the office of the clerk of the court, where the action is brought, notice of the lien.
We therefore conclude that the district court correctly found as a matter of law that Rollins failed to meet the requirements of 85.22(2) and the Guessfords and State Farm are entitled to summary judgment on the subrogation claim by Rollins. We affirm. AFFIRMED.