Rolle v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Rolle v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District
Jun 20, 1975
314 So. 2d 624 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)

Opinion

No. Y-395.

June 20, 1975.

Appeal from the Circuit Court, Leon County, John A. Rudd, J.

Ed Duffee, Jr., Tallahassee, and Jesse J. McCrary, Jr., N. Miami, for appellant.

Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., and Donald K. Rudser, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.


This is a motion for review of the trial court's denial of bail pending appeal. The only ground stated in the order denying bail was that bail is prohibited by § 903.132, Florida Statutes, appellant having previously been convicted of a felony. § 903.132 provides as follows:

"No person may be admitted to bail upon appeal from a conviction of a felony if such person has previously been convicted of a felony, the commission of which occurred prior to the commission of the subsequent felony, and such person's civil rights have not been restored."

In Bamber v. State, Fla.App. 2d, 300 So.2d 269, the Second District Court of Appeal held that the statute is in conflict with Rule 3.691(a), F.R.Cr.P., which provides in material part: