Roldan v. Bland Landscaping Co.
[…] Again, the touchstone of the Court's analysis is the intent of Congress as expressed in the statute. Rather than indicate an intention to preempt state law, the FLSA expressly contemplates that states may enact stricter minimum wage and overtime requirements that an employer must follow notwithstanding the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum work week established under this chapter....”).