Roldan v. Avanti Screw, Inc.
[…] lnitially, Mola also moved to dismiss these three counts on the ground that "he was not a named Respondent in the action commenced by the Plaintiff before [CHRO] and thus, the Plaintiff has failed to exhaust her administrative remedies." The parties, however, later reached an agreement that the plaintiff would amend her complaint "to eliminate the Defendants' argument that the claims against Mr. Mola as an individual should be dimissed." Defendants' Supplemental Memorandum, dated September 14, 2004.

General Statutes § 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "(e) Any action [in the superior court] brought by the complainant [before the CHRO] in accordance with Section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission.

II. DISCUSSION A. CT Page 19606

"A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dyous v. Psychiatric Security Review Board, 264 Conn. 766, 774, 826 A.2d 138 (2003).