Roldan v. Avanti Screw, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Esposito v. Specyalski, 268 Conn. 336, 348, 844 A.2d 211 (2004).

The defendants argue that as plaintiff received the release from the CHRO on March 25, 2003, she was required to serve the complaint in the present action no later than June 23, 2003. Furthermore, the defendants argue that the savings statute, General Statutes § 52-593a, cannot preserve this action because Pane failed to comply with § 52-593a(b) which states that "[t]he state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section." The defendants further contend that the plaintiff should not be allowed to supplement Pane's original return of record with his affidavit attesting to the relevant information required by § 52-593a(b).

The defendant has submitted a copy of the certified mail return receipt of the release sent to the plaintiff by the CHRO in support of this argument.

General Statutes § 52-593a states:

(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by Section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.

(b) In any such case the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section.

The plaintiff maintains that her action is saved by § 52-593 based upon the affidavits of both state marshals involved with this case.