CASE NO. 1:15-cv-267-MW-GRJ
[…] "If an indictment specifically refers to the statute on which the charge was based, the reference to the statutory language adequately informs the defendant of the charge." United States v. Fern, 155 F.3d 1318, 1325 (11th Cir. 1998). "Moreover, the constitutional standard is fulfilled by an indictment that tracks the wording of the statute, as long as the language sets forth the essential elements of the crime." Sneed, 496 F. App'x at 23 (quoting United States v. Ndiaye, 434 F.3d 1270, 1299 (11th Cir. 2006)).
Section 914.22, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(1) A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to:
The amended information alleged that Petitioner:(a) Withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official investigation or official proceeding;