Roland v. Ferrara
[…] Estate of Wittich By and Through Wittich v. Flick, 519 S.W.3d 774, 776 (Ky. 2017).

ANALYSIS

The sole issue on appeal is which statute of limitations applies to Deutsche Bank's foreclosure claim. The circuit court found KRS 355.3-118's six-year statute of limitation applied and granted summary judgment to Deutsche Bank. The Rolands argue Deutsche Bank's claim is barred by KRS 413.120(7)'s five-year statute of limitations; therefore, the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment. We will analyze both statutes in turn.

KRS 355.3-118(1) states:

Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.

Whether KRS 355.3-118 is the applicable statute of limitations turns on "whether the Note is a negotiable instrument that would be governed by Article 3 of Kentucky's UCC." Community Financial Services Bank v. Stamper, 586 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Ky. 2019).