Roland v. Ferrara
[…] Here, the note was a negotiable instrument because it was an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount ($154,125.00), "to the order of the Lender" (or "anyone who takes the Note by transfer"), at a definite time (February 1, 2047). Therefore, it was subject to the statute of limitations in KRS 355.3-118. The Rolands do not contest KRS 355.3-118's applicability on appeal; they simply claim KRS 413.120 is the more recent statute and "controls here."

KRS 413.120(7), relied upon by the Rolands, provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . An action upon a bill of exchange, check, draft or order, or any endorsement thereof, or upon a promissory note, placed upon the footing of a bill of exchange." (Emphasis added.) We assume for purposes of appeal that KRS 413.120(7) applies to the note at issue here. Thus, we are left with a situation where two statutes of limitation are seemingly applicable.