Rojas v. Reverse Mortg. Funding
[…] Maddox v. Vantage Energy, LLC, 361 S.W.3d 752, 756 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2012). In Texas "there is a presumption against conferring third-party-beneficiary status on noncontracting parties." South Texas. Water Authority v.. Lomas, 223 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tex. 2007). "The intent to confer a direct benefit upon a third party 'must be clearly and fully spelled out or enforcement by the third party must be denied.'" Id. (quoting MCI. Telecommunications. Corp.. v. Texas. Utilities. Electric. Co., 995 S.W.2d 647, 651).

C. Texas Property Code § 5.065

Texas Property Code provides that "a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property may avoid the enforcement of [rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration] by complying with the terms of the contract" within 30 days of the notice required by § 5.064. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.065. Section 5.064 requires a seller enforcing the remedy of rescission or forfeiture and acceleration to provide the purchaser with notice of its intent to do so. Id. at§ 5.064.

III. Application