2:21-cv-01086 DAD AC
[…] ECF No. 1 at 9-12. The undersigned finds that the complaint adequately alleges a cause of action for negligence under state law. As a result, the motion to dismiss the state law negligence claim should be denied.
d. State Law Immunity
Defendants contend that (1) the State and CDCR are immune from liability for injuries caused by plaintiff's cellmate pursuant to California Government Code §§ 815(a) and 844.6, and (2) all defendants are immune from liability for failing to furnish or obtain medical care pursuant to California Government Code § 845.6.
The latter statute provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6.
Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to bring the claims within the scope of the statutory exception to immunity. Taking the allegations of the complaint as true and drawing reasonable inferences from them in plaintiff's favor, the defendant employees, acting within the scope of their duties, knew or has reason to know that the plaintiff was in need of immediate medical care and failed to take reasonable action to summon such care. Accordingly, § 845.6 does not provide a basis for dismissal.