008444/08.
[…] Plaintiff alternatively relies on CPLR § 215(8)(a) which in substance provides that a crime victim may commence an action within one (1) year from the termination of the criminal action, based on the same event, and suggests that the one (1) year period does not begin until after the defendant has completed his/her sentence. Here, that would be one year after the one year period of conditional discharge imposed on defendant would have expired, thus leaving plaintiff until December 21, 2008 to commence.
CPLR § 215(8)(a) states as follows:
Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.
Defendant contends that neither CPLR § 215(8)(a) nor the Saving Extension preserves the complaint because those statutes are predicated upon conviction of a crime, and that defendant pleaded guilty to disorderly conduct which is a violation and not a "crime" as defined in Penal Law.