Roig v. Mosquera
[…] That order was affirmed by the First District in Roig v. D.M.D. Arturo Mosquera, 48 So.3d 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (table). As a result of those proceedings, the question of whether Appellee had complied with the 2007 order was fully resolved and not subject to re-litigation.

Appellant then filed the present rule nisi action. After numerous proceedings, the trial court entered an order dismissing the action based on lack of jurisdiction due to alleged factual disputes as to whether Appellee complied with the 2007 order. The action should not have been dismissed.

Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides:

In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation due under any compensation order of a judge of compensation claims or other failure by the employer or carrier to comply with such order within 10 days after the order becomes final, any circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which the employer or carrier resides or transacts business shall, upon application by the department or any beneficiary under such order, have jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing such employer or carrier to show cause why a writ of execution, or such other process as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order, shall not be issued, and, unless such cause is shown, the court shall have jurisdiction to issue a writ of execution or such other process or final order as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order of the judge of compensation claims. (emphasis added).
In interpreting that statute, this Court stated in Alvarez v. Kendall Associates, 590 So.2d 518 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991):