Rohner v. Atkinson
[…] [1] In his first argument, Rohner asserts that the amended complaint states a claim under the Whistleblower Law. Rohner contends that the statute is broad in scope and protects employees who report any wrongdoing, whether or not it is a job duty. The Township responds that only reports that expose the wrongdoing of the employer are protected under the Whistleblower Law.

[2] We begin with a review of the relevant statute. Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law states as follows:

No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act.
43 P.S. § 1423(a) (emphasis added). “Wrongdoing” is defined by Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law as: