No. 1 CA-SA 18-0231
[…] App. 54, 55, 455 P.2d 1004 (1969) ("A question is moot when any action the court may take will have no effect on the parties to the action."). The dismissal of Respondents’ counterclaims concerning Sammy’s Island in Maricopa County did nothing to alter the LLC’s status as a party and as the subject of many of Petitioner’s claims in the Maricopa County action. Therefore, whether Petitioner’s Maricopa County claims and Respondents’ Mohave County judicial-dissolution claims are substantially identical remains squarely at issue.
¶10 Next, we turn to the interpretation of A.R.S. § 29-785(A), which states: "On application by or for a member, the superior court in the county in which the known place of business of the limited liability company is located may decree dissolution of a limited liability company" if the court makes certain findings. The Mohave County Superior Court erred in ruling that this statute does not allow for "concurrent jurisdiction in the judicial dissolution claim." Instead, the statute merely provides a preferred venue for such claims.