Rogow v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.3(a) provides:

Except as provided by N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.7, a member shall have the right to withdraw, cancel or change an application for retirement at any time before the member's retirement allowance becomes due and payable by sending a written request signed by the member. Thereafter, the retirement shall stand as approved by the Board.

[ (Emphasis added).]

Accidental Disability Retirement Allowance and Survivor Accidental Disability Retirement Death Benefits

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 governs retirement on an accidental disability retirement allowance. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(2) provides:

Upon retirement for accidental disability, a member shall receive an accidental disability retirement allowance which shall consist of:

(a) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his aggregate contributions and

(b) A pension in the amount which, when added to the member's annuity, will provide a total retirement allowance of [two-thirds] of the member's actual annual compensation for which contributions were being made at the time of the occurrence of the accident or at the time of the member's retirement, whichever provides the largest possible benefit to the member.

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(3) governs survivor accidental disability retirement death benefits:

Upon receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member who has retired on accidental disability retirement allowance, there shall be paid to such member's beneficiary, an amount equal to [three and one-half] times the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service; provided, however, that if such death shall occur after the member shall have attained [fifty-five] years of age the amount payable shall equal [one-half] of

such compensation instead of [three and one-half] times such compensation.

[ (Emphasis added).]

Survivor Death Benefits

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(1) provides for payment of death benefits to the survivor of a PFRS member who dies from non-accidental means while in active service:

Upon the receipt of proper proof of the death of a member in active service on account of which no accidental death benefit is payable under [ N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10 ] there shall be paid to such member's widow or widower a pension of [fifty percent] of final compensation for the use of himself or herself and children of the deceased member, to continue during his or her widowhood; if there is no surviving widow or widower or in the case the widow or widower dies or remarries, [twenty percent] of