Rogow v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] retirement system within [thirty] days following such termination of employment and dies within [thirty] days after the date of retirement or the date of board approval, whichever is later. If a member files an application for disability retirement while in service and otherwise meets the requirements for disability retirement, but dies before the retirement takes effect, the retirement shall be considered effective.

Survivor Accidental Death Benefits

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(1) provides for payment of survivor accidental death benefits "[u]pon the death of a member in active service as a result of ... an accident met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place[.]" (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member on account of which an accidental death benefit is payable, there shall be paid to his widow or widower a pension of [seventy percent] of the compensation, upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service, for the use of herself or himself and the children of the deceased member; if there is no surviving widow or widower or in case the widow or widower dies, [seventy percent] of such compensation will be payable to the member's surviving child or surviving children in equal shares.

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(5) provides:

In addition to the foregoing benefits payable under [ N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2) ], there shall also be paid in one sum to such beneficiary, if living, as the member shall have nominated by written designation duly executed and filed with the retirement system, otherwise to the executor or administrator of the member's estate, an amount equal to [three and one-half] times the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service.

Further, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(6) provides:

In addition to the foregoing benefits, the State shall pay to the member's employer-sponsored health insurance program all health insurance premiums for the coverage of the member's surviving widow or widower and dependent children.

Unlike, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(5)(b), N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10 contains no language regarding the timing of the member's death.

II.

We now turn to the facts of this case.