Rogg v. Taufen (In re Taufen)
[…] Further, they state DBI received the money from Rogg, not the Taufens, and significant value was provided to Rogg by DBI, such as planning, ground preparation, and other preliminary projects in anticipation of the planned home construction.

While they admit the nondischargeability of the restitution orders, the Taufens allege issue preclusion does not create liability for treble damages under the TFS. The Taufens contend they are entitled to present their defenses to the claims made by Rogg under the TFS and § 523.

Lastly, the Taufens contend Rogg's computation of damages is incorrect under COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-603(6) which states "[a]ny amount paid to a victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by such victim in any federal or state civil proceeding." The Taufens also argue Rogg is seeking quadruple damages, because she adds three times the amount of the restitution debts to the underlying restitution debts.

DISCUSSION