No. 394 C.D. 2013
[…] The Philadelphia UC Service Center (Service Center) issued a determination finding Claimant ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law but eligible for benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law. (Certified Record (C.R.), Item No. 4.) Claimant appealed the Service Center's determination, and a Referee conducted a hearing. Following the hearing, the Referee issued a decision, in which he also determined Claimant to be ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits. (C.R., Item No. 9.)
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who [i]s able to work and available for suitable work. . . .
At the hearing before the Referee, Employer presented the testimony of Nancy Dougherty, Managing Director of Patient Financial Services. Claimant presented the testimony of Therine Cannady, a former co-worker of Claimant.