Rogers v. Wasko
[…] By its terms, 28 U.S.C. § 1361 does not apply to state officials. To the extent Rogers seeks a writ of mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, the petition is denied.

Finally, Rogers argues that SDCL § 21-29-2 gives this Court authority to issue a writ of mandamus vacating his state criminal conviction. Doc. 4 at 7. SDCL § 21-29-2 provides that “[t]he writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law.” But SDCL § 21-29-1, the preceding section, defeats Rogers's argument. SDCL § 21-29-1 provides that “[t]he writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and circuit courts[.]” Neither SDCL § 21-29-2, nor any other provision of South Dakota law, gives this Court jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus.