Rogers v. Wash. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff failed to show that Defendants were intentionally discriminatory against Plaintiff. Plaintiff's conclusory allegations are insufficient to defeat summary judgment on his ADA and RA claims. Defendants' motion for summary judgment should be granted.

F. Plaintiff's State Law Claims

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state law claims (i.e., negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and failure to supervise) should be dismissed due to Plaintiff's failure to comply with Washington's tort claim presentment statute.

Pursuant to RCW 4.92.100: “All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortuous conduct, must be presented to the risk management division.” That is, an individual must first file a claim with the Office of Risk Management before filing a tort action against the State of Washington or against state employees. Levy v. State, 91 Wn.App. 934, 941, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998). Also, pursuant to RCW 4.92.110: