Rogers v. State
[…] See Supr. Ct. R. 8 ("Only questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review; provided, however, that when the interests of justice so require, the Court may consider and determine any question not so presented."); Turner v. State, 5 A.3d 612, 615 (Del. 2010) (quoting Wainwright v. State, 504 A.2d 1096, 1100 (Del. 1986)).

Turner, 5 A.3d at 615 (quoting Wainwright, 504 A.2d at 1100).

Id.

(9) Title 11, section 635(1) of the Delaware Code states: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life." The statute does not define the terms "cruel," "wicked," or "depraved." Thus, the "commonly accepted meaning" of those terms should be employed when analyzing that element of second degree murder.

11 Del. C. § 635(1) (emphasis added).

See 11 Del.