Rogers v. State
[…] State, 504 A.2d 1096, 1100 (Del. 1986)).

Turner, 5 A.3d at 615 (quoting Wainwright, 504 A.2d at 1100).

Id.

(9) Title 11, section 635(1) of the Delaware Code states: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life." The statute does not define the terms "cruel," "wicked," or "depraved." Thus, the "commonly accepted meaning" of those terms should be employed when analyzing that element of second degree murder.

11 Del. C. § 635(1) (emphasis added).

See 11 Del. C. § 221(c) ("If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this title."); 1 Del. C. § 303 ("Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language."); Waters v. State, 443 A.2d 500, 506 (Del. 1982).