Rogers v. Ripa
[…] Under these circumstances, Petitioner's continued pre-removal detention without a hearing violates his due process rights. As such, it is recommended that Petitioner receive a detention hearing.

C. The Detention Hearing Should Take Place Before An Immigration Judge.

Having concluded that Petitioner is entitled to a detention hearing, the Court considers whether the hearing should take place in this Court, as Petitioner requests, or before an immigration judge, as Respondents suggest.

As previously noted, Section 1226(c) authorizes mandatory detention for an alien who is removable based on a criminal conviction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). However, Section 1226(e) provides that “[n]o court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.” Id. at § 1226(e).