No. 23031.
[…] {¶ 37} The community school may contract with an operator to manage the school; nonrenewal or termination of this contract by the community school is appealable to the sponsor or, if the sponsor has sponsored the school for less than 12 months, to the Ohio Board of Education.
{¶ 38} Turning to the Attorney General's arguments, the Attorney General asserts that New Choices, a community school, meets the definition of a charitable trust. As stated above, in order to constitute a charitable trust for purposes of R.C. 109.23, there must be (1) a fiduciary relationship with respect to property; (2) a manifestation of intent to create a trust relationship; and (3) the fiduciary relationship must "subject[] the person by whom the property is held to fiduciary duties to deal with the property within this state for any charitable, religious, or educational purpose." R.C. 109.23(A).
{¶ 39} St. Aloysius and New Choices assert that the State, as settlor, has failed to manifest an intent that community schools amount to charitable trusts and that New Choices did not, as a settlor, create a charitable trust.