No. 23031.
[…] {¶ 22} In its first assignment of error, the Attorney General claims that the trial court erred in concluding that New Choices, as a political subdivision, could not, as a matter of law, be a charitable trust and was not subject to the Attorney General's charitable trust enforcement powers. In its second assignment of error, the Attorney General asserts that there is no conflict between R.C. 109.24 and R.C. Chapter 3314 and, therefore, R.C. Chapter 3314 does not displace his authority over charitable trusts.
{¶ 23} R.C. 109.23 to 109.33 set forth the Attorney General's oversight and enforcement authority with respect to charitable trusts. For purposes of those statutes, a charitable trust is defined as "any fiduciary relationship with respect to property arising under the law of this state or of another jurisdiction as a result of a manifestation of intention to create it, and subjecting the person by whom the property is held to fiduciary duties to deal with the property within this state for any charitable, religious, or educational purpose." R.C. 109.23(A).
{¶ 24} R.C. 109.23(B) provides that the phrase "charitable trust" includes "the fiduciary relationship, the entity serving as trustee, the status as trustee, the corpus of such trust, or a combination of any or all of such meanings, regardless of the primary meaning of any use of the term, that is necessary in any circumstances to effect the purposes of such sections."
{¶ 25} On appeal, the Attorney General claims that political subdivisions may fall within the definition of a "charitable trust" under R.C. 109.23. He cites to five "textual indications" for this assertion.