No. 23031.
[…] The sponsors are responsible for monitoring the community school's compliance with all laws applicable to the school and with the terms of the contract between the sponsor and the community school. R.C. 3314.03(D). They also monitor and evaluate academic and fiscal performance and the organization and operation of the school.
{¶ 59} Sponsors are monitored and supervised by the Department of Education, the same department that oversees traditional public schools. R.C. 3314.015; State ex rel. Ohio Congress of Parents Teachers at ¶ 30. The Department of Education provides technical assistance to governing authorities and sponsors, approves sponsors and "monitor[s] the effectiveness of those sponsors in their oversight of the schools with which they have contract." R.C. 3314.015(A). If, after a hearing, the State Board of Education finds that the sponsor is not in compliance or is unwilling to comply with its contract with any community school, the Department of Education may revoke the sponsor's approval to sponsor a community school and may assume sponsorship of that school. R.C. 3314.015(C).
{¶ 60} The Board of Education must issue an annual report card for each community school, R.C. 3314.012, and it is responsible for preparing an annual report for the Governor and the leadership of the General Assembly regarding "the effectiveness of academic programs, operations, and legal compliance and of the financial condition of all community schools established under [R.C. Chapter 3314]" and, from time to time, for making legislative recommendations designed to enhance the operation and performance of community schools, R.C. 3314.015(A).