Civ. A. No. 81-1428.
[…] Thus this court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2).
In Pennsylvania in personam jurisdiction over defendants must be based on either 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5301 (Purdon 1981) (the doing business statute) or 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5322 (Purdon 1981) (the long arm statute). Plaintiffs may not obtain in personam jurisdiction over defendants pursuant to section 5301 because it is undisputed that neither defendant is incorporated in Pennsylvania, is qualified to do business here, has consented to be sued here, or carries on "a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth." See 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5301(a)(2) (Purdon 1981).