A18-0319
[…] Bjerga v. Maislin Transport & Carriers Ins. Co. , 400 N.W.2d 99, 99 (Minn. 1987). A party must file a notice of appeal with the chief administrative law judge and the Commissioner of Labor and Industry within 30 days after the party was served with the compensation judge’s decision. See Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subds. 1, 4 (2018). Absent a timely appeal, the WCCA does "not have discretion to consider the merits of the claim." Hemmesch v. Molitor , 328 N.W.2d 445, 447 (Minn. 1983).
It is well-established that "filed" as used in section 176.421 requires that the notice of appeal be actually received by the filing deadline. See Minn. Stat. § 176.275, subd. 1 (2018) ("If a document is required to be filed by this chapter ..., the filing shall be completed by the receipt of the document at the division, department, office, or the court of appeals." (emphasis added) ); Minn. R. 1415.0700, subp. 4(A) (2017) ("A document is filed upon its receipt by the division or the office by 4:30 p.m. on a state business day."); Minn.