ROGERS v. ARMY/AIR FORCE EXCHANGE SERVICE
[…] Rather, Plaintiff alleges that AAFES has failed to comply with a compensation order. According to Plaintiff, the Department of Labor ordered AAFES to pay her medical compensation for her treatment, but AAFES' insurance company denied her claims for compensation. (Resp. to Mag. Judge's Quest. of 1/14/05 at 13.) The Court construes this complaint as a request for enforcement of a compensation order.

Congress has granted the Department of Labor exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate claims under the LHWCA. 33 U.S.C. § 919(a) ("[T]he deputy commissioner shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of [a LHWCA] claim."). However, as delineated under § 918(a) and § 921(d), district courts have a limited role in enforcing compensation orders. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 918(a), 921(d).