Roger v. Burgundy Plaza Mgmt.
[…] However, conclusory allegations unsupported by competent evidence are insufficient to defeat a summary judgment motion (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 325 [1986]).

Although New York Real Property Law dictates that a contract for the sale of real property is void against a subsequent purchaser if it is not recorded (RPL §294[3]), section 2 of the Real Property Law states :

In lieu of the recording of an executory contract, there may be recorded a memorandum thereof, executed by the parties, and acknowledged or proved, and certified, in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded, containing at least the following information with respect to the contract: the names of the parties to the contract, the time fixed by the contract for the conveyance of title, and a description of the property. The executory contract shall be deemed duly recorded upon the recording of a memorandum in conformity with this subdivision.
(RPL § 294[3][emphasis added]).
The recording of a memorandum is enforceable against a subsequent party seeking to purchase a property "up to and including the thirtieth day after the day fixed by the contract for conveyance of title" (RPL § 294 [5]). "The failure of the parties to specify a closing date in the contract is not a fatal defect because the law will presume that the closing will take place within a reasonable time" (Simpson v 1147 Dean, LLC, 116 AD3d 835, 836 [2d Dept 2014]).