Rogan v. Sear-Brown Group
[…] Sear-Brown had completed the design drawings, and therefore, its part of the project, as of February 1987. Further, it would appear that the irrigation system, itself, had been completed before July 10, 1987.

This action was commenced by filing the Summons and Complaint on July 10, 1997, which would have been more than 10 years beyond any negligent act committed by Sear-Brown. The basis for granting summary judgment, in favor of this Defendant, was CPLR 214-d (1), which in relevant part, provides as follows:

Any person asserting a claim for personal injury . . . against a licensed architect, engineer, . . . which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed architect, engineer, . . . occuring more than 10 years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each such architect, engineer, . . . at least 90 days before the commencement of any action or proceeding against such licensed architect, engineer. . . .

Plaintiffs acknowledged that written notice, as required by the statute, was not given prior to the commencement of the action. Accordingly, the Court granted the motion of Sear-Brown, because of the failure to comply with this condition precedent.

The Plaintiffs have now made a motion for re-argument of the previous summary judgment motion. Counsel takes the same position, as previously advanced at the argument of the original summary judgment motion, and contends that the reference to such claim contained in the statute, refers to the date of injury. Therefore, in the pending case, because the injury occurred to the Plaintiff within 10 years of the act of alleged negligence, and notwithstanding the fact that the action was commenced beyond such 10 year period, there would be no requirement of a 90 day notice of claim. In addition, the Court's attention has now been directed to the provisions of CPLR 214-d(6), which in relevant part, provides as follows:

No claim for personal injury, or wrongful death or property damage, or a cross or third-party claim for contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage may be asserted against a licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm arising out of conduct by such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm occurring more than ten years prior to the accrual of such claim shall be commenced or interposed against any such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that the claimant has complied with the requirements of this section.

Counsel contends that the use of the word "accrual", in subdivision 6, lends support to their position that the ten year time period, for purposes for notice requirement under subdivision, should be measured from the date of the injury.