Roemmich v. Eagle Eye Development, LLC
[…] Linking North Dakota's laws would ignore the clear intention of the Legislative Assembly to not allow foreclosure when enforcing a judgment against a judgment debtor's membership interest in a limited liability company.

It is clear that the North Dakota Limited Liability Company Act does not allow for foreclosure when enforcing a judgment against a judgment creditor's membership interest in a limited liability company. N.D.C.C. § 10-32-34(3) clearly provides that a charging order is the "sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to the judgment debtor's membership interest." The Court finds that the Defendants have failed to show that the available remedies under the North Dakota Limited Liability Company Act include foreclosure.

III. CONCLUSION

IT IS SO ORDERED.

DENIED.


Summaries of

Roemmich v. Eagle Eye Development, LLC