Roemmich v. Eagle Eye Development, LLC
[…] See Docket No. 143. The Defendants "respectfully request that the Court issue an order which directs the execution and satisfaction of the judgment against the plaintiff's financial rights held in Eagle Eye Development, LLC." See Docket No. 144. The Defendants seek foreclosure of Roemmich's membership interest in Eagle Eye Development.

II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

N.D.C.C. § 10-32-34 grants a court the ability to charge a limited liability company member's financial rights with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. N.D.C.C. § 10-32-34(3) makes clear that N.D.C.C. § 10-32-34 is the "sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to the judgment debtor's membership interest." Judge Miller reviewed N.D.C.C. § 10-32-34 and determined that the statute "appears to limit the remedies available to a judgment creditor to the issuance of a `charging order' when enforcing a money judgment against a membership interest in a limited liability company."