Roemmich v. Eagle Eye Development, LLC
[…] See H.B. 1298. N.D.C.C. § 45-10.2-64, as amended, took effect on July 1, 2009. See N.D.C.C. 1-02-42. Thus, effective July 1, 2009, it appears that foreclosure is no longer an allowed remedy for judgment creditors in limited partnerships.

To support their contention that foreclosure should be allowed in the limited liability company context, the Defendants point to N.D.C.C. § 10-32-34(1) which reads: "To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of a member's financial rights under section 10-32-31." N.D.C.C. § 10-32-31(1) provides that "a member's financial rights are transferable in whole or in part." The Defendants argue that "because § 10-32-34 allows a judgment creditor to use a charging order to exercise the rights of an assignee to the extent provided in § 10-32-31, and § 10-32-31 allows an assignee to receive a transfer-in-whole of a member's financial rights, a charging order may